CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 E80124

Mr. Gregory S. Skaltsas
91-1017 Hokupa Street
Kapolei, Hawaii 96707

RE: The tariff classification of cotton/polyester blend plain woven fabric cut into a rectangle and impregnated with cologne from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Skaltsas:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as “Snow” ice eau de cologne towel, is a bleached plain woven fabric which has been cut into a rectangle measuring approximately 8.5" X 8". The fabric has not been hemmed but has been impregnated with a alcohol based cologne. This item is packed in a plastic wrapping and will be used as a towelette to refresh and cool the consumer. The fabric is a bleached plain woven fabric composed of 70% cotton and 30% polyester. It contains 18.1 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product weighs approximately 140.8 g/m2. Based on the information developed by the laboratory the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 21 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric towelettes will be 5210.21.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, bleached, plain weave, of number 42 or lower number, cheesecloth. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 226. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division